Renowned Astrologers and Ayurved Doctors Available! Book Today

Privacy Policy

www.astroayurved.com (“we”, “Holygallivant Pvt Ltd”, (web and application) hereinafter referred as “website”) is committed to protect the privacy of the users of the website (including astrologers and buyers/customers whether registered or not registered). Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand how the website is going to use your information supplied by you to the Website.

This Privacy Policy is published in accordance with Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 which requires publishing of the Privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

USER’S CONSENT

This Privacy Policy, which may be updated/amended from time to time, deals with the information collected from its users in the form of personal identification, contact details, birth details and any forecast made using the supplied information and how such information is further used for the purposes of the Website. By accessing the website and using it, you indicate that you understand the terms and expressly consent to the privacy policy of this website. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this website.

Your continued use of this website shall confirm that you have provided your unconditional consent and confirm to the terms of this privacy policy as regards collecting, maintaining, using, processing and disclosing your personal and other information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is to be read along with the respective Terms of Use or other terms and conditions as provided on the Website.

COMMITMENT

The Website intends to protect the privacy of all kinds of users visiting the platform irrespective whether the user is a registered user or merely a visitor. It is recommended to every user to understand what types of personally identifiable information is collected. The Website employs the personally identifiable information for certain predictions however it is guaranteed that no direct or indirect use of such information which is revealed in the prediction for a member will be done except for the explicit purpose of communicating the horoscope charts and predictions to the member itself disclosing such information. It is further clarified that the Website does not in any manner deal in selling or renting the information supplied to the Website.

The Website does not commit to treat or provide solutions for users with weak mental health which is inclusive of any user who have thoughts related to committing suicide, self-destruction etc. Such users are advised to stop the use of the present website with immediate effect and any continued use of the website by such person would be considered solely at the user’s risk and the Website shall have no liability for any untoward event in such scenario. The Website declares that the information provided by such kind of user can be shared, if required, with law enforcement authorities. Such information is not protected from any kind of non-disclosure or confidential agreements either with the Website or with any third-party involved herein.

The Website does not commit in any manner whatsoever for the accuracy of the predictions made by the astrologers to any user. The Website does not take any guarantee/responsibility/liability regarding the reliability or reality of the gems and other related items represented and sold on the website. It is further declared by the Website that no warranty on such service is provided by the Website in any manner.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY WEBSITE

PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION: The information qualifies as personal in nature when the information collected identifies a specific end user. Such information would be collected by the website during the following actions:-

a.   Creating an account/Registration data: While accessing the Website, the User of the Website may be required to create an account. The personal information which may be sought while creating an account shall include, but not limited to the Full name, Address, Telephone Number, Email-address, Date of Birth, Gender, Location, Photograph, any other items of ‘sensitive personal data or information” as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000, and any other detail required on the website during registration.

It is hereby informed to all the Users that the e-mail address or phone number together with a password or OTP is used for the purpose of securing User’s profile and for effective implementation of the personalized E-mail and SMS Services provided by the Website to the User. In the event that no registration is made by the User, the Website may not be able to provide any services due to non-availability of the personal identifiable information of the User.

b.   Booking a paid service: While booking a service through Order Form, the personal information which may be sought would include, but not limited to the information as mentioned in Column 1(a), financial information inclusive of bank account information, credit card or debit card details or other payment instrument details through a secure third party gateway, IP (Internet protocol) Address and any other information that a User may provide during booking a paid service on the Website. Such information is kept highly confidential.

c.   Log Files, IP Address and Cookies: The website collects information that is stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive i.e. through cookies. It further automatically log generic information about the user’s computer connection to the Internet i.e. Session Data. The website may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies’ on the user’s computer. Cookies would allow the web server to recognize the user computer each time the user returns to the website including the time and date of the visit, viewing of page, length of time, verify registration or password information etc. Such cookies are usually only read by the server placed and the user may choose to block these cookies on their computers. Please note that if the cookies are turned off, the user may be prevented from using certain features of the website. The website uses the cookies to personalize the user’s experience on the website and to display an advertisement according to the user’s preferences.

Some of the services provided by the Website may direct the User to platform of third parties. Any Information provided by the User on such platforms may be dealt by them in the manner provided by the privacy policy formulated by such third-party platforms. The Website in this regard fully disclaims any liability(ies) or claim(s) which may arise by use/misuse of such information shared by the User, to any third party or any party not known to the Website. The website would not liable for the mis-use of such information shared by the User or by any third party.

We also collect details including but not limited to User feedback, comments, etc. that may be disclosed/informed/mentioned on any article/blog or groups/forums or other pages which the User may have access to while visiting the Website. For such information which is in public domain and accessible to all the Users and visitors of the Website, the User is advised to exercise its discretion before disclosing it as this information is susceptible to misuse.

d.   Miscellaneous Activities: The Website may collect any other information which may be mandatory to be disclosed and further may receive any other information via email or other method inclusive of contract with regard to specific services availed from the Website or any products bought from the Website, such information may not be made part of the User-Member’s Profile but shall be used only for addressing the specific need or concern of the User.



NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION: The information qualifies as non-personal in nature when the information collected does not identify a specific end user. Such information is collected when the user visits the Website, cookies, etc. and would include but not limited to the following:

a)   URL (Uniform Resource Locator) of the previous website visited by the User before visiting this website or the URL of the website the User visits after visiting this Website.

b)   Internet service provider/IP Address/Telecom service provider.

c)   Type of Browser used for accessing the website.

d)   Geographical Location

 

Such non-personal identifiable information is used by the Website for the purposes including but not limited to troubleshoot connection problems, administer the website, analyse trends, gather demographic information, frequency of visits to the website, average length of visits, pages viewed during a visit, compliance with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities, etc.

The information is used for improving the site content and performance and the website may share this information with Third Party Service Providers and Third Party Advertisers to measure the overall effectiveness of the website’s online advertising, content, programming and for other bonafide purpose as required.

THE USER HEREBY REPRESENT AND CONFIRMS THAT THE INFORMATION PROVIDED TO THE WEBSITE IS AUTHENTIC, CORRECT, CURRENT AND UPDATED. THE WEBSITE AND ITS ENTITES SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE AUTHENTICITY OF THE INFORMATION THAT THE USER MAY PROVIDE. THE USER SHALL BE PERSONALLY LIABLE AND INDEMNIFY THE WEBSITE FOR THE BREACH OF ANY PROVISION.


SECURITY MEASURES: The security of the personal information supplied by the User is very important to the Website and the website for the purpose of securing the information takes various measures inclusive of taking reasonable steps such as physical and electronic security measures to guard against the unauthorized access to the information. The personal information of a user is collected on a secured server. The payment details are entered on the Payment Gateway’s or Bank’s page on a secured SSL. The data is transferred between Bank’s page and payment’s gateways in an encrypted manner. However please note that no data transmission can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Hence the user is advised to take precaution and care against any sharing of the details submitted on the website included the log-in details as generated after registration. The website is not responsible for the security or confidentiality of communications the user may send through the internet using email messages, etc.



USAGE OF THE INFORMATION: The information collected by the Website may be used for any purpose as may be permissible under the applicable law and shall include but not limited to the following: -

a)   For providing a personalised browsing experience. While guaranteeing the anonymity of the user, the personal information collected in Clause “Personal Identifiable Information” may be used for research purposes, for improving the marketing and promotional efforts, to analyse usage, improve the content of the Website, product offering and for customising the Website’s layout for suiting the needs of its Users.

b)   With IP tracking details and Cookies data, the Website will use it only for facilitating the usage of the website and provide personalised experience and any information which is sensitive in nature will not be provided to any third party without the consent of the User.

c)   All information (and copies thereof) collected by Website, including without limitation Personal Information, User Data, and other information related to your access and use of the services offered by Website, may be retained by Website for such period as necessary, including but not limited to, for purposes such as compliance with statutory or legal obligations, tax laws and potential evidentiary purposes and for other reasonable purposes such as to implement, administer, and manage your access and use of our services, or resolution of any disputes.

d)   To ensure a seamless experience at the Website for you and to ensure your maximum benefit and comfort, the Website may use the data collected through cookies, log file, device identifiers, location data and clear gifs information to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information, including advertising; (c) provide and monitor the effectiveness of Services offered by Website; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, usage, and demographic patterns on the Website and its Services; (e) diagnose or fix technology problems; and (f) otherwise to plan for and enhance the service.

e)   Website uses certain third-party analytics tools to measure traffic and usage trends for the Services. These tools collect information, which is not personal or sensitive in nature sent by the User’s device, including the web pages visited, add-ons, and other information that assists the Website in improving the Services. Such information is collected from Users in the form of anonymised logs, so that it cannot reasonably be used to identify any particular individual User.

 


CONFIDENTIAL:The website aspires to takes care of all the information provided to it by its Users which may be termed as confidential. Such confidential information which is not required to be disclosed to the website, is specifically excluded from the definition of Personal Information and shall not be collected/used. The confidential information of the User shall not be disclosed or shared by the Websites, its employees, its agents or any third-party contractors including the experts either orally or in writing except for the following circumstances:

a)   If Website believes that there is a significant/ real/ imminent threat or risk to User’s health, safety or life or to the health, safety or life of any other person or the public.

b)   If such confidential information must be shared in accordance with the law inclusive of any investigation, Court summons, judicial proceedings etc.

c)   To protect and defend the rights or property of the Website

 


CHILDREN PRIVACY POLICY: The Website requires that the User visiting and using the services are above 18 years of age however some service information is accessible to children under the age of 18 as well. However, it is stressed upon that website is not designed or intended to be attractive to be used by children under the age of 13 and no personal identifiable information of children below the age of 13 is collected knowingly. IF YOU ARE UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE, PLEASE DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE WEBSITE AT ANY TIME OR IN ANY MANNER. If it comes to the knowledge of the concerned parent regarding sharing of any information of a child under the age of 13, contact the Website immediately. We will take appropriate steps and delete the data from the Website’s systems.

DISCLAIMER

THE WEBSITE IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE USER AND THE THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE. THE USER IS ADVISED TO READ THE PRIVACY POLICY AND OTHER POLICIES OF THE THIRD PARTY ON THEIR WEBSITES AND THIS WEBSITE SHALL NOT BE HELD LIABLE FOR SUCH USAGE MADE ONLY BECAUSE A LINK TO THE THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE WAS PROVIDED ON THE PAGE OF THIS WEBSITE.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

Grievance Officer

Name: Ankan Ganguli
Email: namaste@astroayurved.com

The above Officer is appointed in accordance with the Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under. The Officer can be contacted if there are any discrepancies found on the website or there is any breach of Terms of Use, Privacy Policy or other policies or any other complaints or concerns.

Privacy and Cookies

www.astroayurved.com insists upon the highest standards for secure transactions and protection of your Personal Information and its privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

www.astroayurved.com is committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy.

This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information that is collected on www astroayurved.com website, how we mutually benefit from such information, how we may use that information and with whom we may share the same. The Privacy Policy also describes the measures we take to protect the security of this information as well as how you can access, modify or delete your personal information at any time. It also explains how you can object to the processing of your personal information or to receiving communications about our products and services.

By mere use of the website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Site. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

1. Collection Of Personally Identifiable Information (PII) And Other Information

www.astroayurved.com limits itself to collect information in order to ensure accurate service. Most of the information we collect is very basic and is needed to complete a purchase or provide a refund. Examples of customer information that may be collected by us include your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, descriptions of the items requested or purchased, language preference, the IP address and operating system of your computer, and the browser type and version being used by you.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our site. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

Credit Card, Debit Card and Banking Information
www.astroayurved.com does not collect or store Credit Card or Debit Card or any of your banking information as it is directly transmitted through the payment gateway provider to the payment network or bank.

 

2. Registration

In order to take advantage of some features of the site, you must register and create a member account which is free of any cost. An online registration form may require you to provide information such as your name, email address, and a password.

Your password is a component of our security system. As such, it is your responsibility to protect it. Do not share your password with any third parties. If your password has been compromised for any reason, you should change it immediately.

3. Technologies That Allow Us To Customise Your Experience On www.astroayurved.com

We use various technologies to collect information relating to your visit to our website, such as the Uniform Resource Locater (URL) that referred you to our website, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, etc. This enables us to enhance and customise your experience on our website. For example, we may collect the Internet Protocol (IP) address identifying your computer or device and indicating your geographic region for statistical purposes. In some instances, we may use these technologies in combination with the personally identifiable information you provide on the website. These technologies may provide a variety of information such as whether you have visited www.astroayurved.com before. They also may enable you to save your preferences. Each technology is explained below.

Web Beacons And Tracking Links

Web Beacons (also called clear gifs and pixel tags), tracking links and/or similar technology consist of a few lines of code and are embedded on the pages of our website. They are often used in combination with Cookies and are often not visible to the user of the website. Web Beacons may relay information to third parties such as our service providers and may be used in order to track customer response to certain advertising, to better target interactive advertising and to enhance customer support and usability. If you reject our Cookies (see Cookie section below), you will prevent Web Beacons from relaying this information about you and may limit your use of some of our website features.

Cookies

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

 

 

4. Use Of Your Personal Information, Demographic And Profile Data

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our website.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our site, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

5. How Do We Mutually Benefit From The Personal Information?

Marketing Emails

In case you choose to leave your email address with us we would deliver to you information through emails such as our newsletters, surveys or other email messages containing product and event information, cosmetics tips or promotions. If at any time you decide that you would not like to receive these emails, you may select the 'Unsubscribe' link on the email or edit your information and consent to receive email and other communication in the 'Profile' section for registered users.

Text Messages

If you have chosen to leave your mobile phone number with us, you may receive text message/SMS alerts containing product and event information, cosmetics tips or promotions on your mobile phone. Please note that we will never send you any unsolicited text message on your mobile phone. www.astroayurved.com does not charge any fee for you to receive any text message from us. However, your mobile service provider may charge you for sending and/or receiving text messages and air-time, as well as any other standard applicable rates charged by your mobile service provider.

Telephone Calls

If you have chosen to leave your mobile phone number or landline number on our website, you may receive phone calls containing product and event information, cosmetics tips or promotions on your mobile phone or landline phone.

 

Communications To Serve You

If you have chosen to provide us with your contact information, we may provide you with service related announcements by any means, including email, letters and concerning the website or contact you regarding your customer service requests or questions. For example, all registered users will receive a welcoming email to confirm their registration. These types of communications are necessary to serve you, respond to your concerns and to provide the high level of customer service that www.astroayurved.com  offers its customers.

Customised Service

We may use your personal information you have chosen to give us to provide you with customised service and use of our website. For example, we may suggest products that would be of particular interest to you. Such customised information may be conveyed to you by way of emails or text messages/sms and phone calls.

Special Events, Questionnaires And Surveys

On occasion, www.astroayurved.com may sponsor special events (such as contests, promotions or other offerings), questionnaires and surveys. There may be specific rules applicable to these promotions that explain how any personal information you provide will be processed. We strongly suggest you review any applicable rules before participating. To the extent any special event, questionnaire or survey is not subject to specific rules, the processing of personal information is governed by this Privacy Policy and the purposes it sets forth.

Employment

If you provide personal information to us with respect to employment, such as your resume, we will treat such personal information as confidential and use it only to consider you for current and future employment opportunities and to contact you with respect to employment with us or our affiliates. We will retain your information for further recruitment opportunities that may arise, unless you tell us that you no longer wish for us to retain your information.

An "Affiliate" is a person or entity that directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by, or is under common control with, our company.

6. Advertisements On www.astroayurved.com

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. We do not take any responsibility with respect to your visits to such other websites and providing any information/s therein.

7. Links To Other Sites

Occasionally, we may make available a link to a third party web site. These links will let you leave the portal. The linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites. We are not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any linked site. We provide the links to you only as a convenience. We do not endorse the site or its use or contents.

8. Sharing Of Personal Information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates who may use the said information in accordance with this policy to: help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. If you have any objection to such sharing than we request you should not provide us with any information.

We may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf consistent with this Privacy Policy. Examples include webstore management companies, order processing companies, courier companies, data analysis firms, customer support specialists, email vendors, web-hosting companies and fulfilment companies (e.g., companies that coordinate mailings). Such third parties may be provided with access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use such information other than on our behalf and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In addition, in some instances, you may be offered the opportunity to consent to the sharing of your information with a third party such as an event or promotion co-sponsor. If you consent, we will share your information with such third party and the information you provide may be used by such third party for their own purposes and in accordance with their own policies.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to any court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

9. Business Transfer

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

10. SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

We have put in place reasonable measures to protect the personal information contained in our databases. Measures are in place to prevent unauthorized access and maintain appropriate use and accuracy. Furthermore, data that is transmitted in association with our online store is encrypted and is secured by SSL as per international standard.

11. Transfer Of Data To Other Countries

www.astroayurved.com, our Affiliates and third parties who may receive your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the databases in which your personal information is stored shall be located in India and are required to honour the privacy representations made in this Privacy Policy under applicable laws of this country. In case of transfer of data to any other country, legal protections applicable to personal information in the concerned country will apply.

12. Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

13. Policy Change

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

14. Your Comments

We welcome your feedback. If you have questions or comments about our privacy policies, feel free to drop us a message by writing to us at namaste@astroayurved.com.

15. OUR RIGHTS

We may elect to electronically monitor areas of the portal and may disclose any Content, records, or electronic communication of any kind (i) to satisfy any law, regulation, or government request; (ii) if such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to operate the portal; or (iii) to protect our rights or property or the rights of the users, Sponsors, Providers, Licensors, or Merchants.

We are not responsible for screening, policing, editing, or monitoring such Content. If notified of allegedly infringing, defamatory, damaging, illegal, or offensive Content, we may investigate the allegation and determine in our sole discretion whether to remove or request the removal of such Content from the portal. We may terminate your access, or suspend your access to all or part of the Site, without notice, for any conduct that we, in our sole discretion, believe is in violation of any applicable law or is harmful to the interests of another user, a third-party Provider, Merchant, Sponsor, Licensor, service provider, or us. Because customer service is paramount to our business, we reserve the right to refuse to sell products to you if it reasonably appears to us that you intend to resell the products. In addition, we reserve the right to limit quantities of items purchased by each customer.

16. Children

www.astroayurved.com website is not designed for persons under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18 years of age, you may browse www.astroayurved.com, but please do not provide your personal information to us. For example, you cannot register. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of 18 on the website, we will delete the information from our records.

17. Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Worldwide Copyright © Holygallivant Pvt Ltd. (brand owners www.astroayurved.com). All worldwide rights reserved.

Bottom of Form

 

busy...